impuls MinuteConcerts

Walk through Galleries with Music

June 25th, 2022, 10.00-23.00

Graz

10.00

Blazek . berber.carpets + textiles

Leonhardstraße 12, 8010 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: berber.carpets + textiles

www.berber-arts.com

11.30

kunst.wirt.schaft

Elisabethstraße 14, 8010 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: TRANSFUSION . Translation:Transformation:Infinito

www.kunstwirtschaft.at

13.00

esc medien kunst labor

Bürgergasse 5, 8010 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: PERFECT BODY

https://esc.mur.at/

14.30

HALLE FÜR KUNST Steiermark

Burgring 2, 8010 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: Anita Leisz . Würdigungspreis für Bildende Kunst des Landes Steiermark 2020

halle-fuer-kunst.at

16.00

MUWA . Museum der Wahrnehmung

Friedrichgasse 41, 8010 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: Belinda Cadbury: Große Zeichnungen

www.muwa.at

17.30

HDA . Haus der Architektur

Mariahilferstraße 2, 8020 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: ENVELOPES . addressed by J.MAYER.H

www.HDA-Graz.at

19.00

< rotor > Zentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst

Volksgartenstraße 6a, 8020 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: Wesen & Kreaturen. Kapitel 2

www.rotor.mur.at

20.30

Forum Stadtpark

Stadtpark 1, 8010 Graz

Concert + Exhibition: Kindersicherheitsmesse

www.forumstadtpark.at

With the impuls MinuteConcerts impuls invites to an acoustic as well as visual tour through various galleries in Graz each year. Whether perceived as tryout or as an art course with a duration of more than 12 hours: any approach is possible, the admission free. Experts are welcome and so are the curious ones, passers-by and those, who like to stay, connoisseurs and discoverers, kids, adolescent and grown-ups ... everyone is called up to stroll around the City of Graz together with young musicians and composers and experience music, be it classical modern or most recently composed one, at first hand and aside from traditional concert stages. Meet up with artists, gallerists, curators, art lovers and other fellow beings and enjoy music and fine arts in new synergy.

 

The program includes Austrian premieres and world premieres as well as works of the 20th and 21st century and improvisations, among others by

Omi Abram | Kalevi Aho | Thierry Alla | Georges Aperghis | Anna Arkushyna | Malin Bång | Luciano Berio | Oscar Bianchi | Themistoklis Chatzis | Franco Donatoni | Vinko Globokar | Beltrán González | Carlos González Bolaños | Toshio Hosokawa | Nicolaus A. Huber | Younghi Pagh-Paan | Fausto Romitelli | Rebecca Saunders | Giacinto Scelsi | Salvatore Sciarrino | Matthew Shlomowitz | Marcio Steuernagel

 

More than 40 young musicians will perform, including

Elena Arbonies Jauregui | Fabien Eric Artal | Natalia Badziak | Joseph Böhm | Miles Borghese | Teonas Borsetto | Martín Castro Tubío | Gregory Chalier | Pilar Lucía Díaz | Paschalia Digka | Judith Fliedl | Antonios Fotiadis | Dácil Guerra Guzmán | Yilin Han | Bojan Krhlanko | Emanuel Križić | Benjamin Alan Kubaczek | Elisabeth Müller | Cristina Pastore| Daniele Pozzi | Alyona Pynzenyk | Hannes Raehse | Max Reiner | Winfried Ritsch | Hanns Holger Rutz | Heather Ryall | Miho Sakuma | Antonio Sartini | Dennis Sebastian Scheiba | Michael Schwarzenbacher | Doris Šegula | Ostap Semenyshyn | Martin Simpson | Artem Sivashenko | Aleksandra Škrilec | Petra Slottová | Fu Tian | Anton Tkachuk | Zlata Zhidkova (among others graduates and students of the KUG/Kunstuniversität Graz and its educational program PPCM, the Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien and the Musik und Kunst Privatuniversität der Stadt Wien, the Anton Bruckner Privatuniversität für Musik, Schauspiel und Tanz as well as the Universität Mozarteum Salzburg) and formations like ARISE - Algorithmic Robotic Instruments in Spatial Environments | Duo dB | Hyxos | Xyolo Nyote 

Free admission

 

Each place holds different programs.

 

The event was preceded by several workshops with Dimitrios Polisoidis and Gerald Preinfalk in Vienna and Graz.

 

A production of impuls in cooperation with several galleries and art institutions in Graz

 

Three Ukrainian artists hereby performed with the support of the Creative Europe Programme of the European Union

 

Flyer

Poster

Detailed Program